CMI, Privacy and your personal information

Australian Privacy Principle 5 Notification

Page last updated: 18 December 2017

Privacy and your personal information

Your personal information is protected by law, including the Privacy Act 1988. The Australian Government Department of Health (‘Department’) collects personal information about participants for the purpose of administering the CMI, including assessing eligibility and monitoring compliance with Deed of Agreement obligations.

If you are a participant and do not provide all of the information requested by the Department:

  • if you are applying to become a CMI participant – the Department may be unable to assess your eligibility; and
  • if you are already a CMI participant – you may be in breach of the notification requirements in your Deed of Agreement.

If necessary for the purposes of administering the CMI or if required or authorised by law, the Department may disclose your personal information to other organisations and government departments including:

  • the Department of Human Services;
  • the Department of Immigration and Border Protection;
  • the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency;
  • the Medical Board of Australia; and
  • Medical Colleges.

The Department is unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

If you disclose other people’s personal information to this Department (eg, if you are a CMI participant and, as part of an exceptional circumstances claim, you disclose personal information to the Department about your family members), in disclosing that personal information to the Department you undertake that those other people have (a) consented to the Department collecting and using their personal information for the purposes set out in this notice and (b) read and understood this privacy notice.

The Department has an APP privacy policy which you can read at health.gov.au/internet/main/publishing.nsf/Content/privacy-policy. You can obtain a copy of the APP privacy policy by contacting the Department using the contact details set out below. The APP privacy policy contains information about:

  • how you may access the personal information the Department holds about you and how you can seek correction of it; and
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

The Department of Health can be contacted by telephone on (02) 6289 1555 or freecall 1800 020 103 or by using the online enquiries form.